CELEBRATION OF ACHIEVEMENT EVENING - CELEBRATION OF ACHIEVEMENT EVENING - LATEST NEWS - Sunbury Manor School

CELEBRATION OF ACHIEVEMENT EVENING

Celebration 2018

Sunbury Manor’s Celebration of Achievement Evening took place on Thursday 26th April in the main school hall.  Attended by approximately 200 people, it was a fabulous evening which acknowledged the tremendous achievements of students across a whole spectrum and recognised that the pursuit of excellence is not confined to academic achievement but encompasses a whole range of activities that makes for a rounded and balanced education and individual.

Our students, proud parents and staff were full of smiles and awe as the teachers read out citations about each student, sometimes with humour, sometimes with emotion, but always with pride and mutual respect.  Presenting the awards was our honoured guest, Mrs Louise Hirst, Chair of Governors.

Over 50 students received awards throughout the school. As well as academic awards there were a range of individual awards.  One very special award, the ‘Governors’ Cup’, was awarded to The Interact Club for their tireless work in promoting Interact, which is part of the Rotary organisation and is specifically designed for those between the ages of 12 and 18 who wish to serve their community.

Sunbury Manor School's Interact Club have been meeting since October 2016 under the guidance of Shepperton Aurora Rotary, who sponsor them, and have undertaken a number of local projects, including helping out at the Restore Food bank in Sunbury, visiting Manor Mead School for disabled children in Shepperton and local Care Homes. They have undertaken a litter pick at school and they also visited The Greeno Centre in Shepperton, putting on a variety show for elderly people who attend the Centre. The club has organised a collection of clothes, which were sent to Syrian refugees in the Middle East and undertaken many fundraising schemes including a Talent Show at the school and an Easter Egg hunt. A well deserved award which recongnised the tireless charitable acts and good citizenship carried out by the Interact Club.

The full list of awards are as follows:

IN ORDER OF AWARDS:

ENGLISH

Year 7 English - Amber Clark

Year 8 English - Cameron Booth-Downs      

Year 9 English - Jasmine Fisher

Year 10 English - Remy Pritchard                                  

Year 11 English - Bradley McGowan                 

MATHS

Year 7 Maths - Liam Gunning                                  

Year 8 Maths - Archie Rose                 

Year 9 Maths - Samantha Jenkins

Year 10 Maths - Matthew Wilkins

Year 11 Maths - Bethany Davies

SCIENCE

KS3 Physics - Caitlin Odukwe

KS4 Physics - Louie Hanks

KS3 Biology - Syed Arez

KS4 Biology - Amber Haylock

KS3 Chemistry - Mason Griffiths

KS4 Chemistry - Jarrod Murray

COMPUTING & BUSINESS STUDIES

KS3 Computing - Teodora Cirlan

KS4 Computer Science - Ricardo Tchikomo

KS4 ICT - Tia Mullins

KS4 Business Studies - Gemma Rowe

TECHNOLOGY

KS3 Design & Technology - Adam Hinge

KS3 Food  & Nutrition - Meg Ahara

KS4 Food Preparation & Nutrition - Jodie Osel

KS4 Resistant Materials - Louisa Hamlett

KS4 Child Care - Lauren Miles

HUMANITIES

KS3 Geography - Sam Hoare

KS4 Geography - Georgie Constable

KS3 History - Ramona Kingdon

KS4 History - Alisha Jogee

KS3 R.E. - Jasnoor Matharu

KS4 R.E. - Fezile Zondi

KS3 Citizenship - Donnell Tsiga

KS4 Citizenship - Marleah Dawkins

MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGES

KS4 French - Kieran O'Connell

KS3 Spanish - Georgia Clarke

KS4 Spanish - Lauren Miles

CREATIVE ARTS

KS3 Art - Anwen Cockshaw

KS4 Art - Hannah Alldridge

KS4 Photography - Isabella Taggart

KS3 Music - Rafail Kollias

KS4 Music - Billy Light

KS3 Drama - Daniel McElroy

KS4 Drama - Arnas Usevas

KS3 PE - Ramona Kingdon

KS4 PE - Daniel Miles

TOM HERSCHELL AWARD FOR SPORTING EXCELLENCE - Jamie Pritchard (Golf)

Unfortunately Jamie was unable to attend on the evening.

SUCCESS ACROSS THE CURRICULUM

Kreepa Acharya - Maths, Biology, Spanish and Chemistry

Brandon Dodsworth - Physics, Business Studies, Photography and runner-up in Computer Science

Bela Rupanagudi Venkatasai - English, French and runner-up in Biology

SERVICES TO THE SCHOOL

Head Girl  - Katie Goodman

Head Boy  - Callum O'Connell

ANGELA HOPKINS AWARD FOR ENDEAVOUR

Shona Brett

Lewis Fitch

Freddie Reeder

(achieved 100% attendance across 5 years of secondary education)

GOVERNORS’ AWARD   

The Interact Club     

 

We would like to say a special THANK YOU to the following for their generous donations for prizes on the evening:

Ambassadors Cinema Woking – Family Ticket

Guildford Spectrum Ice Skating - Family Ticket

London Irish – 4 Tickets to a London Irish Home Game

London Wetlands Centre – Family Ticket

North Face – Duffel Bag

Sandown Park, Little Golfers – 2 x 1 Hour Golf Lesson

World Rugby Museum and Twickenham Stadium Tour – Family Ticket

 

Written by SMS News
Posted on: 03/05/2018